The following information and related document was adopted in Principle by the SPF Executive Committee at their meeting of 9th July 2019

SPF: GDPR POLICY

The Scottish Pensioners’ Forum (SPF) is a non-profit membership organisation. It stores data for the purpose of communicating with its members on issues affecting older people through a variety of channels, e.g. quarterly newsletters, annual report, notification of events and campaigns and membership renewals.

We also contact public representatives and bodies such as the Scottish Government and Local Authorities, using publicly available contact details.

The only information held on our system for any individual or organisation is that which is detailed on the membership form: name, address, e-mail address and point of contact for organisations.

All members who complete a membership application or renewal form will be specifically asked to consent to the retention of this data for the duration of their membership and for no more than six months following non-renewal or earlier on request.

Members have the right to access, correct or request removal of their data by contacting the Forum’s Administrator. However the deletion or withholding of any personal information may reduce the level of service provided by, and access to the benefits of, membership of the Forum.

Completed delegate registration forms for the Forum’s Annual Conference or similar one-off events will be used solely for the distribution of relevant formal papers and thereafter will be securely destroyed and any information deleted from our systems.

In instances where individuals may be identified in photographs which are not being published in exclusively private areas, informed consent will be sought before their use.

In the unlikely event the Forum obtains personal data from other sources, SPF will inform the individuals concerned to seek their consent no later than one month after receipt.

Data will be securely stored and password protected. The Forum’s Administrator has sole access to this data. Electronic communications to members will be blind copied to prevent third party access to other members’ details.

This policy will be subject to formal annual review by the Forum’s Executive Committee, as well as further review as required.

A statement of the Forum’s Data Protection Policy will be freely available on demand and posted on its website.

.

Scottish Pensioners Forum Privacy Policy

The Scottish Pensioners Forum are fully compliant with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulations (EC Directive) 2016 (GDPR). We are committed to protecting the privacy of our members and affiliates and will treat all information you give us with care. We will tell you why we collect your personal information, and what we use it for. We will only collect the information that we need, and will never sell your personal information or let other organisations use it for marketing. The Scottish Pensioners Forum will keep your personal information up to date and ensure it is safe and secure, and we will require any suppliers or affiliates who work with us to have up to date privacy policies. We do not use or disclose personal data, such as credit card or payment details neither will we disclose any personal sensitive details such as race, religion or political affiliations without your specific instruction to do so.
Copyright © Scottish Pensioners Forum